JAMB CBT EXAM

POST UTME Past questions and answers | UNIVERSITY OF NIGERIA, NSUKKA Post UTME screening Exercise 2011/2012

Share Button

POST UTME Past questions and answers | UNIVERSITY OF NIGERIA, NSUKKA Post UTME screening Exercise 2011/2012

UNIVERSITY OF NIGERIA, NSUKKA
Post UTME screening Exercise 2011/2012
Answer all questions | Time Allowed: 1 hour

ECONOMICS 

ECONOMICS

1. Suppose that the equilibrium price of an article is #500 but the government fixes the price by law at #400, the supply will be
A. the same as the equilibrium supply
B. greater than the equilibrium supply
C. less than the equilibrium supply
D. determined later by the government
E. none of the above

2. Which of the following is not a direct tax?
A. Company Income Tax
B. Capital Tax
C. Purchase Tax
D. Personal Income Tax
E. Capital Gains Tax

 

Click here to download for your institution, Over 50 universities, polytechnics and colleges of education with step by step solution.

 

3. The process by which West African counlries attempt to reduce the import of manufactured goods by encouraging firms to produce these
at home is known as
A. Industrialization
B. Export promotion
C. Import substitution
D. Export substitution
E. Import expansion

4. The basic principles of co-operative societies are those of
A. active participation of capitalists in the affairs of co-operative societies
B. worker ownership and owner control
C. sole proprietorship
D. partnership
E. denying of credit facilities to members

5. Foreign exchange control in Nigeria is administered by the
A. United Bank for Africa
B. Union Bank of Nigeria
C. First Bank of Nigeria
D. Central Bank of Nigeria
E. National Bank of Nigeria

6. The rate of exchange between a domestic and a foreign currency is defined as
A. Terms of trade
B. Domestic currency price of a unit of the foreign currency
C. Foreign currency price of gold
D. Domestic currency price of gold
E. None of the above

7. A perfect example of a public good is
A. Air
B. Education
C. Defense
D. All the above

8. A school .girl who needs a book and a mirror, p each costing five naira, decides to purchase the book instead of the mirror since she cannot pay
for the two at the same time. Determine the real cost of her book.
A. The five naira she spent on the book
B. Five naira real cash value
C. The mirror
D. The book
E. None of the above

9. A system in which the means of production is held in trust for the people by government is known as a
A. social economy
B. capitalist economy
C. subsistence economy
D. mixed economy
E. open economy

10. A firm determines its profits when it studies its
A. marginal cost
B. average cost
C. total cost
D. average cost relative to price in the market
E. average variable cost

11. Given that the elasticity of demand for a commodity is 2.5, the percentage change in the quantity demanded as a result of 10% change
in its price is
A. 0.25 B. 0.40
C. 4.00 D. 25.00
E. 10.00

12. One of the major consequences of urban- biased development programs in Nigeria is that they
A. led to rapid rural-urban migration
B. led to unprecedented urban wealth
C. transformed rural areas into urban centres
D. increased the level of specialized manpower in the cities
E. led to increase in number of schools

13. An increase in discount rate is an indication of a central banks intention to pursue
A. an expansionary monetary policy
B. a disciplined monetary policy
C. a dynamic monetary policy
D. a contractionary monetary policy
E. none of the above

14. One of the problems arising from the localization of industries is
A. high prices of output
B. the exportation of output
C. the scarcity of foreign exchange
D. structural unemployment
E. cyclical unemployment

15. An important factor hindering the rapid development of the industrial sector in Nigeria is
A. rural-urban migration
B. excessive demand for finished products
C. inadequate infrastructural facility
D. the dominance of the oil sector
E. all the above.

 

Click here to download for your institution, Over 50 universities, polytechnics and colleges of education with step by step solution.

 

GOVERNMENT 2011/12 QUESTIONS
1. A sovereign state is one
A. Whose constitution can only be changed by a military government
B. Where its citizens can speak without fear or favour
C. In which sovereignty is invested in the military
D. Whose citizens are free to evade responsibility
E. Whose government decisions are made independent of sovereign interference

Which of the following is NOT a pressure group in Nigeria?
A. Farmers +
B. The Nigerian Union of Teachers (NUT)
C. The catholic church
D. Academic Staff Union of Universities (ASUU)
E. Nigerian Medical Association (NMA)

3. Which of these statements is CORRECT about Proportional Representation?
A. It makes the assembly representative of all citizens
B. It is simple to operate
C. It preserves the party system
D. It gives the parties seats in proportion to their popular support
E. It legalizes dictatorship

4. Which of the following was NOT the responsibility of the Federal Electoral Commission in Nigeria?
A. Supervision of polling
B. Compilation of electoral register
C. Delimitation of constituencies
D. Counting and publication of electoral results
E. Swearing in of member of the Houses of Assembly

5. A historic feature of the Legislative Council that met in 1923 was that for the first time it
A. Included official members who were Nigerians
B. Included only British officials
C. Acted in a deliberative capacity
D. Included elected African members
E. Legislated for the whole country

6. The 1953 motion that nigeria should become independent in 1956 was moved by
A. Chief Anthony Enahoro
B. Sir Ahmadu Bello
C. Chief Obafemi Awolowo
D. Dr. Nnamdi Azikiwe
E. Sir James Robertson

7. Aristocracy is the system of government in which the few rule for
A. Their own benefi
B. The benefit of all
C. Th^^JlS^?their f r i e n S s ^ ^ p B
D. The benefit of a few

8. An important advantage of creating more constituent units in a federal state is to
A. Enhance the people’s participation in government
B! Enable ambitious politicians gain political power
C. Make the state gain more power
D. Curb the powers of the federal government

9. Which of the following ethnic groups had centralized administration in pre-colonial Nigeria?
A. Ibibio B. Ijaw
C. Tiv D. Hausa

10. Judges in Nigeria enjoy security of tenure
A. If they are appointed by the president
B. If they have the support of Nigerian Bar Association
C. If they are of good behaviour
D. During the life of the government which appoints them

11. According to 1976 Local Government FEDECO
B. Financing of the local governments by the Federal Government
C. Judicial Service Commission
D. Bicameral legislature for the central government

12. The five permanent members of the United Nations Security Council are
A. China, U.K., U.S.S.R., U.S.A. and France
B. U.S.S.R., Germany, Canada, India and china
C. U.K., France, U.S.A., Brazil and Ethiopia
D. U.S.A., China, Liberia, U.S.S.R. and Italy

13. The headquarters of the Economic Commission of Africa is located in
A. Ghana B. Kenya
C. Nigeria D. Ethiopia

14 A common provision in the 1963 and 1979 constitutions is the
A. Registration of political parties by reforms, the chief executive of a local government council is the
A. Supervisory councilor
B. Chairman of the local government council
C. Governor of the state
D. Secretary of the local government council

15. The doctrine of separation of powers is associated with
A. Montesquieu B. Locke
C. Marx D. Hobbes

LITERATURE IN ENGLISH
[2011/2012 QUESTIONS)
Questions 1 and 2 are based on Gbemisola Adeoti’s “NakedSoles”

1. According to the poem, one of these does not pierce the soles.
A. Spikes B. Glass chips
v C. Pricks D. Thrones of thorns

2. The atmosphere created in the poem is that of
A. disappointment B. pain
C. rebellion D. anger
Questions 3 and 4 are based on T. S. Eliot’s
poem, “The Journey of (he Magi”.

3. What is not a reason the magi had a hard time in their journey?
The journey was becoming expensive.
B. The camel men were abandoning the trip.
C. There were no accommodations.
D. They were no longer at ease.

4. The expression, “an old horse galloped in the meadow” is
A. A metaphor B. An allusion
C. A synecdoche D. A metonymy

5. In Strugnell’s Sonnet (VI), the expression “I have no spare; henceforth I will bear the scar ” refers to
A. true swine B. a big car
C. a heart D. the poet’s wings

6. One of the causes of the tragedy in Shakespeare’s Romeo and Juliet is
A. quack doctor B. the banishment
C. misinformation D. too much love

7. Which of the following is not a figurative expression in An A frican Thunderstorm by
Rubadiri?
A. pregnant clouds fi. plague of locusts
C. tattered flags D. dangling breasts

Questions 8 to 13 are based on general literary concepts.
8. The line “Your mouth, O Katty, is a museum with many monuments” is both
A. metaphoric and hyperbolic
B. a synecdoche and a metonymy
C. metaphoric and epigrammatic
D. a metaphor and an allusion

don’t push me too far, or I may still do it… Who brought you here? You think you can be defiant…
The bone of contention above is
A. rent B. sacrifice
C. feeding money D. baby napkins

9. A premiere is
A. a soap opera
B. the first play by a playwright
C. place and mood B. place and space
C. a play with social criticism in it
D. the first performance of a play

10. A long narrative in which the fate of a community is dependent on the life and activities of the hero is
A. A tragedy B. A legend
C. An epic D. A historical narrative

11. Let my love like incense from Abel s palms rise to the golden temple ofyour face
The above contains both
A. A simile and a paradox
B. A simile and a litotes
C. A simile and a metaphor
D. A simile and a personification

12. Point of view in Literature is related to
A. the narrator B. the author
C. the setting D. the hero

13. Setting refers to both
A. time and place
D. place and culture

Questions 14 and 15 are taken from Buchi
Emecheta’s The Joys of Motherhood
14. Nnu Ego, the daughter of Agbadi. don’t be greedy. Manage with Nnaife’s income and look
after your child. Thai is your duty. Be satisfied
with his earnings. Let him do his duty.

Who said the above?
A. Nwakusor B. Nnu Ego
C. Adaku D. Dilibe
15. If you we’re not the mother of my sons, I would have taught you a lesson this evening. But

USE OF ENGLISH 2011/2012 QUESTIONS

COMPREHENSION
IVSTRUCTION: Read the following passage carefully, and answer the questions that follow.
examine the opportunities for education of girls or women in less developed countries, we find a dismal picture. In some countries, the ratio of boys to girls in secondary schools is more even to one. What happens to the girls? Often they are kept at home to look after younger r.gs and to perform a variety of domestic chores. Their education is not perceived as in any way csL in importance to that of the boys. When a non-literate or barely literate girl reaches adolescence, e has little or no qualification for employment, even if her community provides any opportunity for : mployment of women. The solution is to get her married as soon as possible, with the inevitable : that she produces children too soon, too often and too late. With no formal education, she is 5y aware that there is any alternative. In a study made in Thailand, it was noted that the literate i married later and ceases childbearing earlier than her non-literate counterpart. But the latter is i chained in her household by the necessities of gathering fuel, preparing ^ d ^ a j j f c n d i n g children she is very-difficult to reach, even if health services, nutriti^onrg&^Genymaternal and child care centres are available in her community. She does not understand what they are intended to do.

6. One of the hens we bought _______ ten eggs already.
A. have laid B. has lain
C. has layed D. has laid

7. My friend and classmate _________ present when the girls insulted me.
A. were B. is
C. was D. are
In the following sentences, choose the word that is similar in meaning to the word underlined in each of the sentences.
8. The man’s story gave u an inkling of what we went through during the war.
A. a taste B. a possible idea
C. a wrong notion D. a suggestion

9. The statement credited to the honourable
D. an abuse

In each of the questions 10 and 11, choose the option that has the same consonant sound as the one represented by the Jetter(s) underlined.

10. vision
A. attention B. repression
C. intention D. illusion

11. waste
A. surtax B. cursed
C. paused D. washed
In each of questions 12 and 13, the words in capitals have the emphatic stress. Choose the option that fits the word in the sentence.
12. My brother bought EXACTLY twenty cups of rice.
A. Who bought exactly twenty cups of beans?
B. Did your mother sell exactly twenty cups of rice?
C. Did your mother buy nearly twenty cups of rice?
D. Did your sister buy exactly twenty cups of rice?

13. It is DANGEROUS to drive without spare tyre.
A. Is it safe to drive with spare tyre?
B. Is it safe to drive without spare tyre?
C. Is it dangerous to fly without spare tyre?
D. Is it safe to fly with spare tyre?

In the following sentences, choose the word that is opposite in meaning to the word underlined in each of the sentences.

14. Indiscreet actions have always led to regrets, that is why one should be
A. judicious B. frugal
C. circumspect D. thrifty

15. His remark during the send-off party was very apt to serve as a warning.
A. inept B. foolish
C. ridiculous D. silly

 

Click here to download for your institution, Over 50 universities, polytechnics and colleges of education with step by step solution.

 

 

UNIVERSITY OF NIGERIA, NSUKKA
Post UTME screening Exercise 2011/2012
Answer all questions | Time Allowed: 1 hour

SOLUTIONS TO UNN 2011/2012

ECONOMICS

I.C      2.C     3.C     4.D     5.C

6.B      7.C     8.C     9.A     10.D

11..D      12.A    13.D    14.D     15.D

      1.  Equilibrium price is the price that achieves a

market balance. Because quantity demanded

and quantity supplied are equal at the

equilibrium price, there is no shortage nor

surplus in the market. If the government,

however, fixes the price of a commodity

below its equilibrium price, the supply for

such commodity will be less than the

equilibrium supply.         Ans. C

      1. Directtax refers to the type of tax imposed

directly on income of individuals or

organizations by the government or its

agencies. Types of direct tax are: company

income tax, capital tax, personal income tax,

capital gains tax, poll tax, expenditure tax.

Ans. C

      1. Importsubstitution is an economic theory

employed by developing or emerging market

nations that wish to increase their self-

sufficiency and decrease their dependency on

developed countries. Implementation of the

theory focuses on protection and incubation of

domestic infant industries so they may emerge

to compete with imported goods and make the

local economy more self-sufficient.

Ans. C

      1. Aco-operative society is defined as a

voluntary business organization in which a

group of individuals with common interest

pool their resources together to promote the

economic welfare of their members in

production, distribution and consumption of

goods and services.         Ans. D

      1. Foreignexchange control in Nigeria is

administered by the First Bank of Nigeria.

Ans. C

      1. Theexchange, also termed foreign exchange

rate, is the price of one currency in terms of

another. The currencies of different nations are

regularly traded for each other over foreign

exchange markets. The^price established for

this exchange of currencies is the exchange

rate. If, for example, someone in the United

States is willing to pay two dollars to purchase

one British pound, making the price of a

 

British pound S2, then the exchange rate

between dollars and pounds is 2 dollars for 1

pound.                               Ans. B

      1. Apublic good is a product that one individual

can consume without reducing its availability

to another individual and from which no one is

excluded. Economists r^fer to public goods as

“non-rivalrous” and “non-excludable”. The best

place to go for examples of public goods is the

public sector. And the best example of a public

good is national defense. Other examples of

public goods include: sewer systems, public

parks and basic television and radio

broadcasts.                        Ans. C

.

G O V E R N M E N T

      1. A sovereign state is one whose government

decisions are made independent of foreign

interference. Such a state is said to be

politically sovereign.        Ans. E

Compare with Government 101 [Quick Revision Aid/,

No 54.

      1. A pressure group is any group of people bound

together by some common interests or

profession who engage in some activities to

influence government policies to their own

advantage. A pressure group must have an

umbrella of operation.       Ans. A

Compare with Government 101 /Quick Revision Aid],

No 46.

      1. Proportional representation system is one in

which each political party is allocated a

number of seats in parliament according to the

proportion of votes they received during

general elections.           Ans. D

      1. Swearing in of members of the Houses of

Assembly is not the responsibility of the

Federal Electoral Commission in Nigeria. It is

the responsibility of the Judiciary.

Ans. E

      1. A historic feature of the Legislative Council

that met in 1923 was that for the first time it

included elected African members.

Ans. D

      1. The 1953 motion that Nigeria should be

independent in 1956 was moved by Chief

Anthony Enahoro.          Ans. A

      1. Aristocracy means the rule of the few best – the

morally and intellectually superior – governing

in the interest of the entire population (or for

the benefit of all).          Ans. B

      1. An important advantage of creating more

constituent units in a federal state is to

enhance people’s participation in government.

Ans. A

      1. The Hausa-Fulaniempirehad centralized

administration in pre-colonial Nigeria. The

flow of authority originated from the Emir

(the central administrator) to the district

heads, village heads and ward heads.

Ans. D

      1. Judges in Nigeria enjoy security of tenure if

they are of good behaviour.

Ans. C

      1. According to 1976 Local Government

Reforms, the chief executive of a local

government council is the chairman of the

local government council.   Ans. B

      1. The five permanent members of the United

Nations Security council are China, UK,

USSR, USA and France.    Ans. A

For more details on this, go to Government 101

[Quick Revision AidJ, No 13.

      1. The headquarters of the Economic

Commission of Africa is located in Addis

Ababa, Ethiopia. Note that the headquarters

of OAU is also located in the same city.

Ans. D

      1. Acommon feature of the 1963 and 1979

constitutions is the bicameral legislature for

the central government. The national

assembly was bicameral-consisting of the

senate and the house of representatives,

while each state had only a house of

assembly.          ^     Ans. D

      1. The constitutional doctrine of separation ofpowerswas made popular by the French Philosopher called Byron De Montesquieu. The doctrine posits that functions of the 3 arms of the government should be separated from one another, though it does not discourage some kind of cooperation among them.                   Ans. A

LITERATURE

I.D 6.C II.C

2.B 7.D 12. A

3.D 8.A 13.A

4.A 9.D 14.A

5.C 10.C 15.C

(USE OF ENGLISH

I.C     2.C     3.A     4.B 5.D

6.D     7.C     8.B      9.B 10.D

II.B     12.C    13.B     14.C 15.A

Share Button
3675 Total Views 9 Views Today
 
Comments

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply